Meeting program

Monday 15th November

14:00 - 15:00

Plenary

Opening of GAAMAC IV and Opening Panel

ADDRESSING HATE SPEECH IN AN ERA OF INCREASING INTOLERANCE                         

Introduced by GAAMAC’s Chair, Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, and moderated by former BBC Journalist Claire Doole, this panel discussion framed and set the tone for GAAMAC IV. The panel discussion provided insights and lessons learned on the vectors of intolerance and hate speech and on how to address them while respecting freedom of expression, from leaders and experts such as Teresa Ribeiro, OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media; Dr. Tawfik Jelassi, UNESCO’s Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information and David Kaye, Clinical Professor of Law at UCI Law and former Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the rights of freedom of opinion and expression.

 

Moderator: Ms. Claire Doole, former BBC Journalist

Panellists:  

  • Teresa Ribeiro, OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media
  • Tawfik Jelassi, Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information UNESCO

Mr. David Kaye, Clinical Professor of Law at UCI Law and former Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the rights of freedom of opinion and expression

15:15 - 16:15

Plenary

Opening of GAAMAC IV and Opening Panel

HATE SPEECH AS A RISK INDICATOR AND TRIGGERING FACTOR OF MASS ATROCITIES

The panel provided an in-depth analysis on cases of hate speech as a precursor to genocide and other mass atrocity crimes. The UN Special Adviser on Genocide Prevention, the Advisor of the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance, the Honorary Chair of the Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies, and the Founder of the Dangerous Speech Project shared good practices and lessons-learned to take on for future actions.

 

Chair and Moderator: Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, GAAMAC Chair

Panellists: 

  • Alice Wairimu Nderitu, UN Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide
  • Wichert ten Have, Advisor of the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance
  • Lt-Gen. The Honourable Roméo Dallaire, Honorary Chair of the Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies (MIGS)
  • Susan Benesch, Founder of the Dangerous Speech Project

Tuesday 16th November

12:00 - 13:00

Workshop

Women leaders legislating against racism, hate speech and discrimination

Experts:

  • Hon. Kasthuri Patto, MP Malaysia
  • Dip. Esther Cuesta Santana, MP Ecuador

Moderator: Lord Purvis of Tweed MP, UK

This workshop was led by Parliamentarians for Global Action (PGA).

13:00 - 14:00

Workshop

Masculinities and atrocity crimes

Experts:

  • Dr. Zarije Seizović, Professor at the International Law Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Sarajevo
  • Ms. Marlies Stappers, Executive Director, Impunity Watch
  • Mr. Henri Myrttinen, Lead Associate Gender Associations

 Moderator: Mr. Haris Lokvancic, Head of Diplomatic Affairs Embassy of Switzerland in Bosnia and Herzegovina

 This workshop was led by the Swiss Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

13:00 - 14:00

Workshop

Mobilizing youth against discrimination, hate speech and incitement

Experts:

  • Mr. Atta ul Haq Khaderzai, Founder & Chief Executive Officer Youth Association for Development (YAD)
  • Ms. Rita Izsak-Ndiaye, OSCE personal representative on Children and Security

Moderator: Ms. Devon Gulbrandsen, Program Associate International Coalition of Sites of Conscience

14:00 - 15:00

Plenary

ADDRESSING HATE SPEECH AND PREVENTING DISCRIMINATION BEGINS AT HOME: GOOD PRACTICES FROM NATIONAL MECHANISMS IN THE EUROPEAN CONTEXT

This panel showcased conceptual approaches, frameworks, normative frameworks, and good practices from the Swiss National Commission Against Racism, the Danish National Institute for Human Rights, and the Office of the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities.

Chair and Moderator: Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, GAAMAC Chair

Panellists: 

  • Martine Brunschwig Graf, President of the Swiss National Commission Against Racism
  • Nanna Krusaa, Senior adviser and team leader for Ethnicity, Equal Treatment at the Danish Institute for Human Rights
  • Elzbieta Kuzborska-Pacha, Senior legal Adviser at the Office of the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities.

15:15 - 16:00

Plenary

ADDRESSING HATE SPEECH AND PREVENTING DISCRIMINATION BEGINS AT HOME: GOOD PRACTICES FROM NATIONAL MECHANISMS WORLDWIDE

This panel showcased conceptual approaches, frameworks, normative frameworks, and good practices from national, regional, and international organisations such as the Ghana Peace Council, the OAS Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, and the Special Procedures of the UN Human Rights Council.

 

Chair and Moderator: Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, GAAMAC Chair

Panellists: 

  • Dr. Ernest Adu-Gyamfi, Chairman of the Ghana Peace Council
  • Eduardo Bertoni, Representante – Coordinator, Instituto Interamericano de Derechos Humanos
  • Vitit Muntarbhorn, Professor Emeritus and former Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Cambodia

16:30 - 17:30

Workshop

Addressing hate speech: is education the answer?

Experts:

  • Cynthia Miller-Idriss, Director, Polarisation and Extremism Research and Innovation Lab (PERIL) Center for University Excellence (CUE), Professor in the School of Public Affairs and School of Education, Department of Justice, Law and Criminology, American University and lead-author of the UNESCO/UN policy guide on addressing hate speech through education
  • Naomi Kikoler, Director, Simon-Skjodt Center for the Prevention of Genocide, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
  • Freddy Mutanguha, Executive Director, Aegis Trust

Moderator: Karel Fracapane, Programme Specialist, Global Citizenship and Peace Education Section, UNESCO

This workshop was led by UNESCO (Division for Peace and Sustainable Development).

16:30 - 17:30

Workshop

Good practices to address the rights for all in addressing hate speech

Experts:

  • Mr. Victor Madrigal-Borloz, UN Independent Expert on violence and discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity
  • Ms Lilit Martirosyan, TRANS activist Founder and President of Right Side Human Rights Defender NGO

Moderator: Amb. Bahia Tahzib-Lie, Dutch Human Rights Ambassador

This workshop was led by the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

16:30 - 17:30

Workshop

Ethnic and religious minorities in Europe: challenges and good practices in addressing hate speech and discrimination

Experts:

  • Ms. Magda Matache, Director of the Roma Program at Harvard FXB
  • Dr. Kate Ferguson, Co-Executive Director and Head of Research and Policy Protection Approaches

Moderator: Federica D'Alessandra, Executive Director Oxford Programme on International Peace and Security (IPS)

17:30 - 18:30

Workshop

Interreligious dialogue and prevention of hate speech, discrimination and incitement

Experts:

  • Prof. Azza Karam, Secretary General Religions for Peace
  • Mr. Bruno Gbiegba, President of the National Committee for the Prevention of Genocide in the Central African Republic

Moderator: Mr. Andrea Bartoli, President of the Sant'Egidio Foundation for Peace and Dialogue

17:30 - 18:30

Workshop

Vectors of hate speech, and incitement: atrocity prevention and social media

Experts:

  • Ms. Sophie Achermann, Co-Cheffe de Projet Stop hate speech
  • Christopher Tuckwood, Executive Director The Sentinel Project

Moderator: Ms. Marie Lamensch, Project Coordinator Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies (MIGS)

Wednesday 17th November

13:15 - 13:45

Plenary

SHAPING ATROCITY PREVENTION FROM THE GROUND UP: GOOD PRACTICES FROM GAAMAC REGIONAL INITIATIVES AND WAYS FORWARD

This panel framed the Breakout Out Sessions on GAAMAC Regional / Thematic Initiatives by highlighting the track record and added value of GAAMAC Regional Working Groups in supporting and strengthening national atrocity prevention efforts and mechanisms in the Americas, Africa, and Asia.

 

Chair and Moderator: Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, GAAMAC Chair

Panellists:  

  • Justice Jamila Mohammed, Chair of the GAAMAC Africa Working Group and Chairperson of the Kenya National Committee on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide, War Crimes, Crimes Against Humanity and All Forms of Discrimination under the auspices of the International Conference on the Great Lakes Region (ICGLR)
  • Mô Bleeker, former GAAMAC Chair and Special Envoy for Dealing with the Past and Prevention of Atrocities at the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA)

13:45 - 14:30

Breakout Sessions

SHAPING ATROCITY PREVENTION FROM THE GROUND UP: GOOD PRACTICES FROM GAAMAC REGIONAL INITIATIVES AND WAYS FORWARD

14:45 - 15:15

Result Discussions

SHAPING ATROCITY PREVENTION FROM THE GROUND UP: GOOD PRACTICES FROM GAAMAC REGIONAL INITIATIVES AND WAYS FORWARD

The results of the group discussions in the Break Out Rooms were presented in the plenary.

15:30 - 16:30

Workshop

The effects of media framing on public engagement with atrocity prevention and response

Experts:

  • Dr. Eyal Mayroz, Senior Lecturer at the University of Sydney Department of Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Ms. Rebecca Hamilton, Associate Professor of Law American University Washington College of Law

Moderator: Tetsushi Ogata, Genocide Prevention Advisory Network (GPANet)

15:30 - 16:30

Workshop

Responding to contemporary forms of racism, xenophobia and anti-migrant hate speech

Experts:

  • Ms. Rachel Brown, Founder and Executive Director Project over zero
  • Ms. Nyon Nyin Toh, Member of the Asia Pacific Centre for R2P Youth Core Group on Atrocity Prevention (YCGAP) as well as the Global Focal Points for YR2P with UNMGCY
  • Ms. Gaia Michelle Benjamin, Member of the Asia Pacific Centre for R2P Youth Core Group on Atrocity Prevention (YCGAP) as well as the Global Focal Points for YR2P with UNMGCY

Moderator: Ms. Maria Westergren Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to Protect

15:30 - 16:30

Workshop

The role of religious and faith-based actors in atrocity prevention at the national level: challenges and good practices

Experts:

  • Simona Cruciani, Political Affairs Officer, United Nations Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to Protect
  • Velma Šarić, Founder & President at The Post-Conflict Research Center (PCRC)

Moderator: Mr. Martin Mennecke, Associate Professor, University of Southern Denmark, and R2P Researcher, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

This workshop was led by the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the United Nations Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to Protect.

16:30 - 17:30

Workshop

New technologies: new emerging atrocity threats and how to prevent them

Experts:

  • Mr. Kyle Matthews, Executive Director Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies (MIGS)
  • Mr. Enzo Le Fevre Cervini, Director of Research and Cooperation of the Budapest Centre for the International Prevention of Genocide and Mass Atrocities

Moderator: Mr. Christian Schläpfer, First Secretary Sustainable Development and Humanitarian Affairs, Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA)

16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

The Holocaust and mass atrocities today: hate speech, fake images, and propaganda

Experts:

  • Mr. Wichert ten Have, Special Adviser IHRA
  • Ms. Veerle Vanden Daelen, Deputy director, Director Collections & Research Kazerne Dossin
  • Ms. Hélène Dumas, researcher at the French Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) and the Centre d'études sociologiques et politiques Raymond Aron (CESPRA-EHESS)

Moderator: Ms. Mô Bleeker, former GAAMAC Chair and Special Envoy for Dealing with the Past and Prevention of Atrocities at the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA)

This workshop was led by the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (IHRA).

Thursday 18th November

12:00 - 13:00

Workshop

Working together to create a comprehensive response to intolerance and hate crime: Synergies between ODIHR, governments and civil society

Experts:

  • Ms. Garifallia Anastasopoulou, Coordinator Racist Violence Recording Network of Greece
  • Ms. Tinatin Khatchvani, Head of Donor Coordination Unit Government of Georgia

Moderator: Mr. Tome Shekerdjiev, Project Manager at the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR)

This workshop was led by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR).

13:00 - 14:00

Workshop

Prevention of racism and hate speech: successful stories to prevent them, good practices and ways forward

Experts:

  • Shara Duncan, Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative Permanent Mission of the Republic of Costa Rica to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva
  • Mr. Bakari Sidiki Diaby, Member of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD) and Vice-Chair of the AWG

Moderator: Carlota Maldonado Montserrat, Project Officer Platform for Peace and Humanity

 

14:15 - 15:15

Plenary

Closing Plenary

ADDRESSING HATE SPEECH AND PREVENTING INCITEMENT AND DISCRIMINATION: FROM REFLECTION TO ACTION                          

GAAMAC Chair, Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, drew the main take-aways from GAAMAC IV. Focusing on concrete results and recommendations put-forward by GAAMAC’s community, this closing plenary gave a preview of the outcome document of the Fourth Global Meeting.

Chair and Moderator: Judge Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi, GAAMAC Chair