GAAMAC III: Empowering Prevention
23-25 May 2018   |   Kampala, Uganda

GAAMAC III Agenda

Meeting program

Wednesday 23 May

08:30 - 10:00

Plenary

OFFICIAL OPENING

Welcome message

  • Mr. Victor Ochen, African Youth Initiative Network AYINET, Uganda
  • Mr. Wichert ten Have, International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance IHRA, Netherlands
  • Ms. Majbrit Holm Jakobsen, Mission in Uganda, Denmark
  • Mr. Norman Lizano Ortiz, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Costa Rica
  • H.E. Khumbo Kachali, former Vice President, Malawi

Welcome messages (video) by

Keynote message by Ms. Mô Bleeker, GAAMAC Chair, Special Envoy for Dealing with the Past and Prevention of Atrocities, Switzerland

Keynote speech by Mr. Adama Dieng, Special Adviser to the United Nations Secretary-General for the Prevention of Genocide, Senegal

Opening speech by The Right Honorable Mr. Kirunda Kivejinja, Second Deputy Prime Minister, Government of the Republic of Uganda

10:30 - 12:30

Plenary

PREVENTION: IMPACT OF SUCCESS - CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE

Keynote speakers and participants reflect on what success looks like and how it can be achieved.

Keynote speakers

  • Ms. Silvia Fernandez de Gurmendi, former President of the International Criminal Court ICC, Argentina
  • Mr. Ivan Šimonović, former Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the Responsibility to Protect, United Nations, Croatia
  • Mr. Madhav Kumar Nepal, former Prime Minister, Member of Parliament, Nepal
  • Mr. Lamberto Zannier, High Commissioner on National Minorities, Organization for Security and Co-Operation in Europe OSCE, Italy

14:00 - 15:30

Plenary

PREVENTING RECURRENCE IN CONTEXTS AFFECTED BY ATROCITIES

Mr. Adama Dieng presents the latest UN report on the contribution of transitional justice to the prevention of gross violations and abuses of human rights and serious violations of international humanitarian law.

Participants reflect on how countries dealing with a legacy of past atrocities can prevent the recurrence of these atrocities.

16:00 - 17:45

Workshop

ENGINEERING PREVENTION: LEARNING FROM OTHER PREVENTION SYSTEMS

Participants are introduced to other prevention systems and architectures through parallel workshops.

Participants reflect on what the atrocity prevention community can learn from these mechanisms and architectures.

  1. Public health prevention with Ms. Jennifer Leaning (FXB Centre for Health and Human Rights, Harvard School of Public Health, USA), facilitated by Ms. Mô Bleeker (GAAMAC Chair, Switzerland)
  2. Prevention of human rights violations with Mr. Donald Deya (Pan African Lawyers Union, Tanzania), facilitated by Ms. Brittany Roser (International Coalition for the Responsibility to Protect ICRtoP, USA)
  3. Prevention of / preparedness for natural disasters with Ms. Sabrina Stein (Social Science Research Council SSRC, Uruguay), facilitated by Ms. Sabrina Büchler (Switzerland)
  4. Prevention of armed violence with Mr. Ashad Sentongo (Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation AIPR, Uganda), facilitated by Ms. Gay Rosenblum-Kumar (Peace Direct, USA)
  5. Prevention of racism and discrimination, prevention of conflicts with Ms. Maria Gotsi (European External Action Service EEAS, Greece), facilitated by Mr. Nenad Stojanovic (Federal Commission against Racism, Switzerland)
  6. Prevention of violent conflict involving minorities with H.E. Lamberto Zannier (Organization for Security and Co-Operation in Europe OSCE, Italy), facilitated by Ms. Nadira Khudayberdieva (Global Centre for the Responsibility to Protect GCR2P, USA)

18:30

WELCOME RECEPTION

Thursday 24 May

08:30 - 09:00

Plenary

GAAMAC - A LEARNING COMMUNITY

Participants recap observations and lessons learned from Day 1.

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary

TOWARDS NATIONAL PREVENTION POLICIES AND ARCHITECTURES

The African Working Group presents its Draft Manual on “The establishment and management of national mechanisms for genocide and mass atrocities prevention”.

Introductory note by Ms. Liberata Mulamula, Tanzania

Commentaries

  • Ms. Petra Benesova (Legal Adviser at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic)
  • Mr. Bruno Gbiegba (President of the International Coalition for the International Criminal Court, Central African Republic)
  • Ret. General Buenaventura Pascual (Armed Forces, Philippines)

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary

PREVENTION IN ACTION: CREATING NATIONAL ARCHITECTURES

Participants reflect on conditions, prerequisites and good practices in the establishment of national architectures for the prevention of atrocities. They identify key issues, lessons learned and discuss regional experiences which can inspire and guide the creation of such architectures and policies.

14:00 - 15:45

Workshop

WORKSHOPS SHARING EXPERTISE, LEARNING AND GOOD PRACTICE (I)

  1. Universal Periodic Review: a tool for atrocity prevention with Mr. Santiago Fiorio Vaesken (Paraguay) and Ms. Sabrina Büchler (Switzerland), facilitated by Mr. Martin Mennecke (Denmark)
  2. The role of dealing with the past, memorialization, remembrance in atrocity prevention with Ms. Assumpta Mugiraneza (Iriba Centre, Rwanda) and Mr. Mofidul Hoque (Liberation War Museum LWM, Bangladesh), facilitated by Mr. Ernesto Verdeja (University of Notre Dame, USA)
  3. The role of youth and education in atrocity prevention with Ms. Maryam al-Khawaja (Gulf Centre for Human Rights, Bahrain) and Mr. Atta ul Haq (Youth Association for Development YAD, Pakistan), facilitated by Mr. Emmanuel Hernandez (Seton Hall University, Colombia)
  4. The role of technology and the media in atrocity prevention with Ms. Susan Kendi (Journalists for Justice, Kenya), Mr. John Green Otunga (The Sentinel Project, Kenya) and Mr. Kyle Matthews (Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies MIGS, Canada), facilitated by Mr. Tetsushi Ogata (Soka University of America, USA)
  5. The role of national institutions (parliaments and national human rights institutions) in atrocity prevention with Mr. Aliro Omara (Human Rights Centre, Uganda) and Mr. Hafid Abbas (State University of Jakarta, Indonesia), facilitated by Ms. Kate Ferguson (Protection Approaches, UK)
  6. Atrocity prevention and minority policies with Mr. Fernand de Varennes (UN Special Rapporteur on Minority Issues, Australia), facilitated by Ms. Nadira Khudayberdieva (Global Centre for the Responsibility to Protect GCR2P, USA)
  7. Atrocity prevention and migration Andie Lambe (International Refugee Rights Initiative IRRI, UK) facilitated by Mr. Noel Morada (Asia Pacific Centre for the Responsibility to Protect APR2P, Australia)
  8. Religious, spiritual and cultural actors and atrocity prevention with H.E. Pekka Metso (Finland) and Mr. Thomas Muyya (Interreligious Council for Peace, Tanzania), facilitated by Ms. Anaël Jambers (GAAMAC Support Office, Switzerland)

16:15 - 18:00

Workshop

WORKSHOPS SHARING EXPERTISE, LEARNING AND GOOD PRACTICE (II)

  1. Atrocity prevention and the security sector with ret. General Buenaventura Pascual (Philippines) and Mr. Alexander Burian (Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces DCAF, Slovakia), facilitated by Mr. Serge Rumin (Switzerland)
  2. En-gendering atrocity prevention with Ms. Folade Mutota (Women's Institute for Alternative Development WINAD, Trinidad and Tobago) and Ms. Angélique Sarr (International Committee of the Red Cross ICRC, Senegal), facilitated by Ms. Akila Radhakrishnan (Global Justice Centre, USA)
  3. Strengthening community resilience to enhance their role in atrocity prevention with Ms. Roselyn Amadi (Kenya) and Mr. Sixte Vigny Nimuraba (Peacebuilding and Nonviolence Network, Burundi), facilitated by Ms. Martha Mutisi (International Development Research Centre IDRC, Zimbabwe)
  4. Atrocity prevention by addressing hate speech, discrimination and racism with Ms. Rita Izsák-Ndiaye (UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination CERD, Hungary) and Mr. Ali Ouattara (International Coalition for the International Criminal Court ICC, Côte d'Ivoire), facilitated by Mr. James Smith (Aegis Trust, UK)
  5. Protection of civilians and atrocity prevention with Ms. Savita Pawnday (Global Centre for the Responsibility to Protect GCR2P, India) and Mr. Frank Okyere Osei (Kofi Annan International Peacekeeping Training Centre KAIPTC, Ghana), facilitated by Ms. Cecilia Jacob (Australian National University ANU, Australia)
  6. Strengthening the deterrent role of international justice with Ms. Silvia Fernandez de Gurmendi (former President of the International Criminal Court ICC, Argentina) and Mr. Samwel Mukira Mohochi (International Commission of Jurists ICJ, Kenya), facilitated by Mr. Brian Kalenge (National Committee for the Prevention of Mass Atrocities, Uganda)
  7. Early warning and atrocity prevention with H.E. Frederic Gateretse-Ngoga (African Union Commission, Burundi) and Mr. Ronnie Delsy (Nonviolent Peaceforce, Indonesia), facilitated by Mr. Tomas Königsfeld (Denmark)

19:00 - 20:30

Plenary

INNOVATION BIG TENT AND GOOD PRACTICE MARKETPLACE

Participants engage in lively exchanges; they share about specific knowledge, good practice and experience in atrocity prevention, which they would either like to offer or acquire.

The event presents an opportunity to network, to access to knowledge and good practices about atrocity prevention from different regions of the world.

Friday 25 May

08:30 - 09:00

Plenary

GAAMAC - A LEARNING COMMUNITY

Participants recap observations and lessons learned from Day 2

09:00 - 11:30

Plenary

GAAMAC - AN INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY

Participants work to develop innovative prevention initiatives, which could serve the global atrocity prevention community in the future.

Participants present the result of their work in plenary.

An initiative is chosen to be implemented and its result to be presented during GAAMAC IV.

11:45 - 12:45

Plenary

CLOSING CEREMONY

  • Presentation of the draft Outcome Document of GAAMAC III
  • Adama Dieng, Special Adviser to the United Nations Secretary-General for the Prevention of Genocide, Senegal
  • Closing speech Mr. Christopher Gashirabake, Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs, Government of the Republic of Uganda