GAAMAC Events

GAAMAC II
2-4 Feb 2016   |   Manila, Philippines

Meeting programme

Tuesday 2nd February 2016

What Would Successful National Atrocity Prevention Architecture Look Like?

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

WELCOME – OPENING PUBLIC SESSION

Welcome messages:

Mr. Rafael Seguis, Undersecretary of the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs introduced by Assistant Secretary Jesus R.S. Domingo

Mr. Didier Burkhalter, Minister, Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (video message) introduced by Ambassador Andrea Reichlin

Ms. Mo Bleeker, GAAMAC Chair

Mr. Ban Ki-moon, UN Secretary General (video message)

Keynote address:

Mr. Adama Dieng, UN Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide

Mr. Jose Ramos-Horta, Former President of Timor-Leste and Nobel Prize Laureate (video message)

10:00 - 11:00

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

PLENARY - Preventing mass atrocities: what exists, what have we learned, what do we need?

Ms. Liberata Mulamula, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tanzania

Prof. Vitit Muntarbhorn, former UN Special Rapporteur, DPRK and Commissioner on Independent International Commission of Inquiry on Syria

Ms. Loretta Rosales, Philippine Representative to the ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights (AICHR)

11:00 - 11:45

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Break

11:45 - 12:15

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

Participant introductions

Meeting process and logistics

12:15 - 13:00

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

What would a successful national prevention of atrocity policy and architecture look like?

Group work in plenary

13:00 - 14:30

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Lunch

14:30 - 15:45

Room: Aloe, 9th floor

WORKSHOP

GROUP SESSION I

Successes, challenges and dilemmas, lessons learned, needs and proposed action steps in supporting the development of national atrocity prevention architectures

Group session 1: Learning from experience in Asia and Latin America

Ms. Luciana Peres, Secretariat of Human Rights & National R2P Focal Point, Brazil

Mr. Andrei Serbin Pont, Coordinadora Regional de Investigaciones Económicas y Sociales – CRIES, Argentina

Prof. Alex Bellamy, Asia-Pacific Centre for R2P

Mr. Hafid Abbas, Commissioner, National Commission on Human Rights, Indonesia

Room: Verbena, 9th floor

Group session 2: Learning from experience in Africa, Europe, and MENA region

Ms. Lina Zedriga, Uganda’s National Committee for the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, War Crimes, Crimes Against Humanity and All Forms of Discrimination

Mr. Don Deya-Pan African Lawyers Union

Mr. Martin Mennecke, University of Southern Denmark and Adviser to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

Mr. Fadi Abi Allam, Permanent Peace Movement, Lebanon

Room: Kashmir, 9th floor

Group session 3: Sub-regional initiatives as a support to national architectures

Mr. Ashad Sentongo, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation, Uganda

Ms. Megan Schmidt, International Coalition for the Responsibility to Protect

Room: Freesia, 9th floor

Group session 4: Early warning assessment tools and the UN Framework of Analysis for Atrocity Crimes

Ms. Claudia Diaz, Human Rights Officer, Office of the Special Advisers on Prevention of Genocide and the R2P

Dr. Birger Heldt

15:45 - 16:15

Room: Lobby, 9th floor

Break

16:15 - 17:30

Room: Aloe, 9th floor

WORKSHOP

GROUP SESSION II

Group session 5: The inclusion of women and protection of their rights as full and equal actors

Ms. Lourdes Veneration Rallonza, Senior Gender Advisor, Transitional Justice and Reconciliation Commission

Mr. Douglas Irvin-Erickson, Director, Genocide Prevention Program, George Mason University

Room: Freesia, 9th floor

Group session 6: The potential of social media and new technologies to inhibit and prevent atrocities

Mr. Antoine Nouvet, SecDev Foundation

Mr. Chris Tuckwood, Sentinel Project on technology for prevention

Room: Kashmir, 9th floor

Group session 7: Youth and education as drivers of prevention

Ms. Rohaniza Sumndad-Usman, Build Peace Teach Peace, Philippines

Mr. Mofidul Hoque, Liberation War Museum, Bangladesh

Room: Verbena, 9th floor

Group session 8: National engagement as a motivator of regional action

Rev. Thomas Godda, Inter-religious Council for Peace, Tanzania

Mr. P.O. Ram, Secretary General of the ASEAN Interparliamentary Assembly

Mr. Tomas Konigsfelt, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

Ms. Savita Pawnday, Global Centre for the R2P

19:00 - 21:00

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Welcome cocktail reception

Cocktail reception courtesy of the Government of the Philippines

Wednesday 3rd February, 2016

Strengthening National Architectures


09:00 - 09:30

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

Overview of Day 1

Sharing key outputs from Day 1

09:30 - 11:00

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

PLENARY – Strengthening national architectures of atrocity prevention: key building blocks of national prevention architectures

Ms. Gabriela Quinteros, Dep. General, Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Argentina

Mr. Youk Chhang, Sleuk Rith Institute, Cambodia

Mr. Alex Bellamy, Asia-Pacific Centre for the Responsibility to Protect

Mr. Pablo de Greiff, UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence

11:00 - 11:30

Room: Lobby, 9th floor

Break

11:30 - 12:45

Room: Aloe, 9th floor

Workshop

GROUP SESSION III

Group session 9: Building capacity in the security sector to prevent atrocity crimes

Ltn Gen (ret) Marc Caron, International Security Sector Advisory Team, Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces ISSAT/DCAF

General Buenaventura Pascual, Philippines Armed Forces

Room: Freesia, 9th floor

Group session 10: Combating incitement of hate speech & the role of local dialogue in atrocity prevention as a key inhibitors

Ms. Rita Izsak-Ndiaye, UN Special Rapporteur on Minority Issues

Ms. Lyndee Prieto, Initiatives for International Dialogue, Philippines

Room: Verbena, 9th floor

Group session 11: Atrocity prevention in special circumstances

Ms. Christen Broecker, Jacob Blaustein Institute

Dr. Jennifer Leaning, FXB Center for Health and Human Rights, Harvard University (by video connection)

Room: Kashmir, 9th floor

Group session 12: National and international justice and accountability mechanisms as keys to prevention

Mr. Don Deya, Pan-African Lawyers Union

Ms. Rebecca Lozada, Philippine Coalition for the International Criminal Court

Mr. Santiago Fiorio Vaesken, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

12:45 - 14:15

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Lunch

14:15 - 15:30

Room: Aloe, 9th floor

Workshop

GROUP SESSION IV

Group session 13: The challenge of armed, non-state actors in the prevention/commission of atrocities and how national/regional actors can engage

Mr. Chris Rush, Geneva Call – Protecting civilians in armed conflict

Mr. Kyle Matthews, Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights Studies, Concordia University, Canada

Room: Verbena, 9th floor

Group session 14: Atrocity prevention and post-conflict recovery: the link between transitional justice and sustainable peace

Mr. Pablo de Greiff, UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence

Dr. Andrea Bartoli, School of Diplomacy and International Relations, Seton Hall University

Room: Freesia, 9th floor

Group session 15: Anti-discrimination laws and constructive policies for minorities and indigenous peoples

Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

Ms. Rita Izsak-Ndiaye, UN Special Rapporteur on Minority Issues

Ms. Amina Rasul-Bernardo, President, Philippine Center for Islam and Democracy

15:30 - 16:00

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Break

16:00 - 17:30

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

PLENARY - Early detection, decision, action: developing capacity as a critical element in the prevention of atrocities

Ms. Jennifer Welsh, Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide and Responsibility to Protect, United Nations (by video)

Mr. Peter Maurer, International Committee of the Red Cross, President (by video)

Mr. Simon Adams, Global Centre for the Responsibility to Protect, Executive Director

Mr. Birger Heldt

Thursday 4th February, 2016

Key Actors in Prevention: How Can States Work Most Effectively with Prevention Partners

09:00 - 09:30

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

Overview of Day 2

Sharing key outputs from Day 2

09:30 - 11:00

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

PLENARY - Strengthening partnership and cooperation between states and civil society to leverage good practice, address needs and contribute to preventing atrocities

Ms. Jamila Mohammed – Chairperson, Kenya National Committee on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide, War Crimes, Crimes Against Humanity and All Forms of Discrimination

Ms. Andie Lambe – International Refugee Rights Initiative, Executive Director

General Buenaventura Pascual, Philippines Armed Forces

Mr. Hafid Abbas, Commissioner, National Commissioner on Human Rights, Indonesia

11:00 - 11:30

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Break

11:30 - 12:15

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

THE WAY FORWARD

Emerging ideas regarding national architecture and policy and GAAMAC’S next steps

Mr. Yehuda Bauer, International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance, (video)

GAAMAC Steering Group Representatives

Ms. Mo Bleeker, GAAMAC, Chair

12:15 - 12:30

Room: Ballroom A, 7th floor

Plenary

CLOSING CEREMONY

Mr. Adama Dieng, Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide, United Nations

Mr. Jesus R. S. Domingo, Assistant Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs, Philippines

12:30

Room: Ballroom B, 7th floor

Closing Lunch